fireinfobanner2020

Fire Information for Travelers

Montana forest overlook

Montana is 93 million acres of spectacular unspoiled nature. Because of our diverse landscape and weather, wildfires happen as a natural part of Montana’s ecology. Sometimes a fire occurs near a popular destination, but there’s no reason to let it stop you from enjoying your Montana experience.


The State of Montana prioritizes the health and safety of our citizens and visitors. In addition to fire activity, we are closely monitoring the impacts of coronavirus or COVID-19.
Montana is now in Phase 2 of the state’s reopening plan

The health and safety of our citizens and visitors is our top priority. While visiting our spectacular state please be prepared for some new protocols and safety precautions.

  • Know before you go: Know the local public health guidelines before arriving at your destination.
  • Stay home if you’re sick.
  • Understand some services and destinations may be limited.
Below you’ll find information about current fires with potential impacts on travel. If a fire is occurring near your destination, remember it’s being managed by experts whose top priority is public safety. If an area is open, it’s safe.

If you have questions or would like assistance with your Montana itinerary, feel free to call a travel counselor at 800.847.4868 or go to VISITMT.com to start a live chat.


Latest Activity


Updated Sept. 19, 2020 at 4:45 p.m.

Wildfire Smoke Information – AIR QUALITY ALERT
Smoke from wildfires burning in California, Oregon and Washington is making its way across Montana. An AIR QUALITY ALERT remains in effect for the few remaining counties with particulate levels at UNHEALTHY FOR SENSITIVE GROUPS. Air quality has improved significantly since yesterday, and will continue to improve as a low-pressure system moves through. More detailed information is available here: http://bit.ly/wildfiresmokereport

Current Conditions
An AIR QUALITY ALERT is in effect for Flathead, Glacier, Lake, Lincoln, Mineral, Missoula, and Sanders Counties until 9am MDT Sunday due to elevated particulate concentrations. Air quality has improved today, but remains at UNHEALTHY FOR SENSITIVE GROUPS in Cut Bank, Flathead Valley, Frenchtown, Libby, Havre, Seeley Lake, and Thompson Falls. 

Forecast
A low-pressure system is moving through, bringing cleaner air along with precipitation. Air quality will continue to improve today as this system moves from southwest to northeast Montana. Sunday, air quality should be GOOD statewide.

Other
Keep track of hourly concentrations at TodaysAir.mt.gov.
In the absence of a monitor, use the visibility guidelines to determine local air quality conditions.


Webcams

See the view before you go from a variety of webcams across the state.

NOTE: The following links go to websites maintained by third parties.

Montana Department of Transportation

National Park Service


Air Quality

If smoke is heavy or you’re sensitive to it, you may wish to consider adjusting your itinerary until air quality improves.

Try exploring a different area (see things to do at VisitMT.com).

 

Even if you see smoke, it doesn’t necessarily mean you’re close to a fire. Sometimes smoke blows in from hundreds of miles away.

For up-to-date air quality conditions from the Montana Department of Environmental Quality, click here.

The Montana Department of Public Health and Human Services maintains a website with health information related to wildfire smoke. To access it, click here.


Fire Restrictions

To help reduce the risk of a fire, restrictions may be in place. Before you go camping, please check for any current restrictions.

For a list/map of current restrictions, click here.


Additional Resources


MONTANA OFFICE OF TOURISM AND BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | MONTANA DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
301 S. PARK AVE. | P.O. BOX 200533 | HELENA, MT 59620-0533 |  T: 406.841.2870 |  F: 406.841.2871 | TDD: 406.841.2702

We use cookies. We want to make our website more user-friendly and continuously improve it. If you continue to use the website, you agree to the use of cookies.